Skip to content
Call Now: +91 9493616161
Call Now: +91 9493616161

Krishna Kamal, Passion flower, Passiflora incarnata (Purple) - Plant

( Shipping cost )

  • Transport charges are extra weight to weight cost will be changing

We are started Greens nursery exports a quality products are delivered and Best service's are there one of the big wholesale plant nursery entered India. Please order minimum requirements of plants I will get quotations and we are also arranged vehicle

Images are for reference purposes only. Actual product may vary in shape or appearance based on climate, age, height, etc.

Original price Rs. 360.00
Current price Rs. 320.00

Common name:Passion Flower Purple Hybrid, Blue Passion Flower Hybrid, Hardy Passionflower Hybrid

Regional name:Marathi - Krishna Kamal, Hindi - Jhumkalata, Manipuri - Radhika Nachom, Bengali - Jhumka Lata

Category:
Climbers, Creepers & Vines
Family:

         Passifloraceae or passion flower family

Light:
Sun growing, Semi shade
Water:
Normal, Can tolerate more
Primarily grown for:
Flowers
Flowering season:
Year-around flowering, Flowers in flushes throughout the year
Flower or Inflorescence color:
Purple
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
6 to 8 meters
Plant Form:
Climbing or growing on support
Special Character:
  • Fragrant flowers or leaves
  • Auspicious or Feng Shui plant
  • Plant for puja or prayer flower or leaves
  • Can grow on trellis or chain link fencing
  • Attracts butterflies
  • Must have for Farm house or big gardens
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Less than a hundred
Plant Description:
- This is a large evergreen climber.
- The flowers are large and pretty. It is said that the five central anthers represent the five victorious Pandavas and the numerous petals below the hundred Kauravas.
- Leaves divided nearly to the petiole into 5 lanceolate segments 8 - 12 cm across.
- Flowers are fragrant solitary, large, axillary 8 cm across.
- Rich orange fruit size of a small orange smells of a mix of many tropical fruits. This is edible and made into many juices and cocktails.
Growing tips:
- Hardy climbers.
- Require well drained soils.
- Will need strong supports as the vines are long lived and can get heavy.
- Best planted in locations where they will get a minimum of half a days sunlight - more is fine.
- If planting along a fence - plant at a distance of 1 meter.
- Can be grown well in large pots as well.
- Will require an annual trimming.