Skip to content
Call Now: +91 9493616161
Call Now: +91 9493616161

Madhumalati - (Rangoon Creeper Flower)Combretum indicum/Madhuvi lota/Akar Dani/Radha Manoharam Flower Plant

( Shipping cost )

  • Transport charges are extra weight to weight cost will be changing

We are started Greens nursery exports a quality products are delivered and Best service's are there one of the big wholesale plant nursery entered India. Please order minimum requirements of plants I will get quotations and we are also arranged vehicle

Images are for reference purposes only. Actual product may vary in shape or appearance based on climate, age, height, etc.

Original price Rs. 350.00
Current price Rs. 320.00

Common name:Rangoon Creeper, Burma Creeper

Regional name:Marathi - Madhu Malati, Rangunachavel, Hindi - Rangoon-ki-bel, Bengali - Sandhyamalati, Gujarati - Barmasinivel, Kannada - Rangoon Kempumalle, Punjabi - Lal Malti, Tamil - Irangunmalati, Telugu - Ettaguttilativva

Category:Climbers, Creepers & Vines, Shrubs

Family:Combretaceae or Terminalia family

Light:Sun growing, Semi shade

Water:Normal, Can tolerate more

Primarily grown for:Flowers

Flowering season:Year-around flowering, Flowers in flushes throughout the year

Flower or Inflorescence color:Single flower has many colors viz., Red, Light Pink, White

Foliage color:Green

Plant Height or length:More than 12 meters

Plant Form:Climbing or growing on support

Special Character:
  • Indigenous (native to India)
  • Fragrant flowers or leaves
  • Auspicious or Feng Shui plant
  • Plant for puja or prayer flower or leaves
  • Can grow on trellis or chain link fencing
  • Attracts butterflies
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Over hundreds
Plant Description:
- A beautiful tropical climber. Its mild fragrance and ease of growing make it popular.
- Planted in temples - especially in South India.
- Native of India, Burma to Philippines.
- Clambering shrub with soft light green wirey stems that later turn woody.
- Pubescent (hairy) leaves.
- Beautiful fragrant flowers with petals.
- Red when in bud - opening white but later changing to pink.
- Corolla tube slender, greenish about 5 cm long 5 lobes expanded about 2.0 cm across.
- Can be grown very well in pots.
Growing tips:
- Its a popular climber in tropical garden.
- Hardy, quick growing plants.
- Needs strong support as plants are long lived.
- The plants need thorough pruning of inter laced shoots & dry flowers stalks after flowering is over.
- Suitable for growing in pots. Should be given an appropriate support to grow on.